Repertoire
Chamber Music:
William Albright – Doo Dah
Shawn Allison – Currents
Louis Andriessen – Workers Union
Louis Andriessen – Hout
Kathleen Bader – Two Songs for the Sounds Outside – commissioned, premiered in 2011
Jenny Beck – A journey: ill
Thomas Benjamin/Roger Brunyate – The Alien Corn Opera, Foxtrot – premiered in 2005
Jason Belcher – Lavender and the Newt
Jason Belcher – Trude
Matthew Brancheau – Wind Sextet – premiered in 2005
Matthew Burtner – Endprint
Matthew Burtner – Portals of Distortion
Taylor Brook – Covers
John Cage – Four5
Evan Chambers – Come Down Heavy!
Victoria Cheah – Elasticity
Kevin Clark – Starlight – premiered in 2007
Kevin Clark – Twelve – premiered in 2005
Kevin Clark – Privations – premiered in 2005
Kevin Clark – Saxon Bays – premiered in 2004
David Cohen – Improvisation I: 3 poems – premiered in 2006
Zachary Crockett – Fire – premiered in 2003
John Crouch – William Faulkner’s Answer to the Perennial Question – premiered in 2006
Adam Cuthbért – metalStaind
Chaya Czernowin – Sahaf
Erik DeLuca – Cascades
Erik DeLuca – White Blanket – premiered in 2013
Donnacha Dennehy – Glamour Sleeper
Dennis DeSantis – Plus 8
Matt Diamond – This Was Far More Amusing at Four in the Morning, I Swear – premiered in 2008
Mark Engebretson – Luminous
Stephen Feigenbaum – Angel – premiered in 2013
Daniel Liot Fine – Kommós – commissioned, premiered in 2011
Lukas Foss – Paradigm
Matt Frey – #PUSH!!!
David Froom – Flying High
Ruby Fulton – Best Two Out Of Three
Ruby Fulton and George Lam – Skeleton – premiered in 2009
Ash Fure – Feed Forward
Steven Galante – Saxsounds III
Anthony Gatto – Wise Blood – premiered in 2013
Annie Gosfield – Detroit Industry: The Goddess Stamps Metal While the Blast Furnace Sings
John Harbison – Music for Eighteen Winds
Matthew Hough – pppppppppppppppp
Lee Hyla – We Speak Etruscan
Ying-Chen Kao – I Am Dancing Blue Flame – premiered in 2008
Cory Kasprzyk – L!ST3N – premiered in 2007
Amy Beth Kirsten – Fire Balloon – commissioned, premiered in 2012
Howie Kenty – Beset by Ailments of the Spirit (under the Sign of the Dog Star) – premiered in 2016
Sunny Knable – Lineage – commissioned, premiered in 2012
Adam Knauss – Rotating Metal Objects
Adam Knauss – Portrait – commissioned, premiered in 2011
Adam Knauss – White Fog, a dreamscape – commissioned, premiered in 2008
Ryan Krause – separate piece(s
Lori Laitman – I Never Saw Another Butterfly
Lori Laitman – Living in the Body
George Lam – The Person In The Room Wishes To Be Left Alone – commissioned, premiered in 2011
George Lam – Family Association – premiered in 2022
Catherine Lamb – Parallaxis Forma
Thom Limbert – Numbers/Dates – premiered in 2009
Adam Matlock – 8/5/15\19\14\15\14/4 – 2 – commissioned in 2013
Lansing McLoskey – Processione di Lacrime
Nick Mechak – Entropy Cycles – premiered in 2016
Fenola Merivale – Stuck In This Spiral of Corners – premiered in 2013
Darius Milhaud – La Creation du Monde
David Morneau – Not Less Than the Good – commissioned and premiered in 2016
Tristan Murail – Transsahara Express (arr. by Zach Herchen)
Ryo Nakayama – Xxxx xxx – premiered in 2011
Astor Piazzolla – Histoire du Tango – arrangement
Paul Pinto – 15 Photos – premiered in 2019
Colin Read – On Loneliness
Terry Riley – In C
Niels Rønsholdt – Hammerfall – premiered in 2008 (American premiere)
Erin Rogers – Mother Earth – premiered in 2014
Moly Ross/Chris Pumphrey – Luna, shadow puppet show with live music
Frederic Rzewski – Coming Together
Frederic Rzewski – Attica
Frederic Rzewski – Les Moutons de Panurge
David Sanford – Grace Canticles
Luke Schwartz – Optic Thought – premiered in 2012
Luke Schwartz – Dream Path – premiered in 2012
Luke Schwartz – Open Link in New Tab – commissioned and premiered in 2014
Annika Socolofsky – 7 Signs You Might Be Living in a Capitalist Hellscape – commissioned 2022
Juan María Solare – Gestenstücke
Juan María Solare – Hypnosis (in another room)
Karlheinz Stockhausen – Tierkreis
James Tenney – Form I
John Teske – Topographies
Christopher Theofanidis – 30 Seconds of Glory (or “Antipasto”) – commissioned, premiered in 2007
William Walton – Façade
Nicholas Werner – Kill Me With A Gun – premiered in 2007
David Witmer – snake in the grass, blood in the water – commissioned, premiered in 2010
Viola Yip – The Z Push: Temporal Solar Movement
Unaccompanied / Solo With Electronics:
Kati Agócs – As Biddeth Thy Tongue
C.P.E. Bach – A minor Flute Sonata
J.S. Bach – A minor Flute Sonata
Luciano Berio – Sequenza IXb
William Bolcom – Lilith
Eugene Bozza – Improvisation et Caprice
Benjamin Britten – 6 Metamorphasis
Evan Chambers – Deep Flowers
Christopher Chandler – a thing of dreams and mist – premiered in 2011
Victoria Cheah – strangeloop – commissioned, premiered in 2012
Kevin Clark – The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock – commissioned, premiered in 2006
Viet Cuong – Naica
Matt Diamond – Haiku
Claude Debussy – Syrinx
Gérard Grisey – Anubis-Nout
Michael Hersch – of ages manifest
Paul Leary – Number Stations – commissioned, premiered in 2010
John Anthony Lennon – aeterna
Fabien Lévy – L’air d’ailleurs – Bicinium
Nick Mechak – Fire – premiered in 2016
Katarina Miljkovic – If in a winter…
Victor Morosco – Blue Caprice
Ryo Noda – Mai
Mattias Sköld – Far North – premiered in 2009
Marilyn Shrude – Visions In Metaphor
Mike Sperone – Sax Solo For Solo Saxophone – premiered in 2015
Toru Takemitsu – Distance – arrangement by Zach Herchen
Benjamin Taylor – Shipbreaking – commissioned, premiered in 2012
Joan Tower – Second Flight
Jacob Ter Veldhuis – Billie
Jacob Ter Veldhuis – The Garden of Love
Evan Williams – Rock Steady
Sax Quartet:
Kati Agócs – Hymn
Spencer Aria – Controversy for the Sake of Controversy – premiered in 2015
Greg August – Affirmation
Kathleen Bader – Roadways
Tim Berne – Repulsion
Miguel Bolivar – Saxophone Quartet #1 – premiered in 2008
Miguel Bolivar – Saxophone Quartet #2, Phases of Love – premiered in 2012
Benjamin Boone – Alley Dance
Michael Bratt – Exchanges in the Dead of Night
Martin Bresnick – Mending Time – co-commission 2019
Martin Bresnick – Every Thing Must Go
Taylor Brook – Flux Candrix – commissioned, premiered in 2017
Steven Bryant – Rise
Matthew Burtner – Incantation S4=X
Richard Carrick – Harmonixity – commissioned, premiered in 2012
Evan Chambers – The Trouble With The Wind
Richard Claman – Liberties Taken – premiered in 2014
Quinn Collins – Growl, Spit, Shriek & Pout
Kevin Cummines – Quiver – premiered in 2016
Donnacha Dennehy – Rooney’s Centre for Mild, Medium-Lasting, Artificial Happiness
Alfred Desenclos – Quatuor
Michael Djupstrum – Test
Chris Fisher-Lochhead – Blissing Out
Diarmid Flatley – Six Regions – premiered in 2016
Caryl Florio – Quartette
Jean Françaix – Petit Quatuor pour Saxophones
Gilbert Galindo – Wondrous Freedom – premiered in 2013
Anthony Gatto – Plastic Facts (Les Sons Multiples) – commissioned, premiered in 2015
Anthony Gatto – Wise Blood – premiered in 2013
Peter Gilbert – Burned into the Orange
Philip Glass – Saxophone Quartet
Michael Gordon – Low Quartet
Max Grafe – Karst – premiered in 2016
Jonathan Harris – M. cassinii – premiered in 2020
Ben Hjertmann – Sunstruck – commissioned, premiered in 2014
Joshua Hyde – Bring Mir Einen Engel Zurick – premiered in 2018
James Ilgenfritz – Trust Fall – commissioned, premiered in 2018
Ophir Ilzetzki – Ambiance
Colin Labadie – Mojave
David Lang – revolutionary etudes
Andrew List – Fantasie – premiered in 2022
Roberto Kalb – Ryden Scenes – commissioned, premiered in 2013
Ying-Chen Kao: Frustration Factory – commissioned, premiered in 2010
Amy Beth Kirsten – Avalanche Lily – commissioned, premiered in 2019
Emily Koh – cryptonym – commissioned, premiered in 2018
Emily Koh – heteronym
Emily Koh – homonym
Adam Knauss – Prelude and Fugue – premiered in 2008
Geoff Knorr – Sax Quartet – premiered in 2004
George Lam – Possible Objects
David Lang – Revolutionary Etudes
David Lang – wed
Paul Leary – “I Have A Past Life Memory From The War That Blew The Fifth Planet Into The Asteroid Belt” and other stories from AM Radio
David Maslanka – Recitation Book
Noah Meites – Fracture Mechanics – premiered in 2022
Adam Mirza – In In In Out – commissioned, premiered in 2017
Pat Muchmore – Hyperoperator3 – premiered in 2014
Russel Nadel – Wail – premiered in 2005
Karola Obermuller – Umdrehungen
Malaika Paralkar – Haze at the Edge of the Sky – premiered in 2022
Arvo Part – Solfeggio – arrangement
Russel Peck – Drastic Measures
Astor Piazzola – Histoire du Tango, arranged for sax quartet
Paul Pinto – Saxophone Quartet
Sam Pluta – Mix – Deep Breaths – Remix
Ryan Pratt – Blend – premiered in 2016
Jean Rivier – Grave et Presto
Steve Reich – New York Counterpoint
Erin Rogers – Urban Composites
Katheryn Salfelder – Stolen from Above – premiered 2015
Elori Saxl Kramer – Quartet
Salvatore Sciarrino – Pagine
Colin Scroggins – Retrodevelopments – premiered 2018
Elliot Sharp – Approaching the Arches of Corti
Marilyn Shrude – Energy Flows Nervously
Marilyn Shrude – Evolution V
Beau Sievers – Contrasts
Andrew Sigler – Enternaces – premiered 2021
Jean Baptiste Singelee – Premier Quatuor
Mattias Sköld – Ups & Downs
Om Srivastava – Kriya – commissioned and premiered 2022
Dennis Sullivan – As Above So Below – commissioned and premiered 2018
Jacob Ter Veldhuis – Heartbreakers
Jude Thomas – Look at The Sky – commissioned and premiered 2019
Ken Thomson – 4+4 – premiered 2013
Ken Thomson – music for trains – premiered 2013
Michael Torke – July
Monte Weber – Lucidity – premiered 2015
Blair Whittington – Silk Threads – premiered 2015
Daniel Wohl – Microfluctuations in Plainchant
Scott Wollschleger – Without World – commissioned and premiered 2016
Yulan Yu – Mägen
Saxophone and Piano / Large Ensemble:
William Albright – Sonata
William Bolcom – Lilith
Miguel Bolivar – Concertino – commissioned, premiered in 2013
Paul Creston – Sonata
Ingolf Dahl – Concerto
Alfred Desenclos – Prelude, Cadence, et Finale
Alexander Glazunov – Concerto
John Harbison – San Antonio
Jacques Ibert – Concertina da Camera
Wolfgang Jacobi – Sonata
John Anthony Lennon – Distance Within Me
Lawson Lunde – Sonata
Frank Martin – Ballade
Paule Maurice – Tableaux de Provence
Darius Milhaud – Scaramouche
Robert Muczynski – Sonata
Tristan Murail – Transsahara Express – arranged by Zach Herchen
Terry Riley – Dorian Reeds
Ned Rorem – Picnic on the Marne
Heitor Villa-Lobos – Fantasia
Maurice Whitney – Introduction and Samba
Chamber Opera:
Ruby Fulton – Adams Run – premiered 2016
Ruby Fulton and George Lam – Rumpelstiltskin – premiered 2018
George Lam – Heartbreak Express – premiered 2015
Thomas Limbert – Numbers/Dates – premiered 2012
Adam Matlock – Red Giant – premiered 2020
Anna Meadors – Manifesto on the Ledge – premiered 2015
Daniel Thomas Davis – The Impossible She – premiered 2019